privacy policy

Privacy Policy – 2024

Who we are:

SQA Consulting Ltd are experts in quality assurance, software testing, Microsoft development & compliance screening. SQA Consulting Ltd is based in the UK & has a team in the Republic of Ireland, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Kosovo & New York, USA.

SQA Consulting Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during your visits to our website & collected by us when engaging with you via email, or in information, you give to us in documents & data we collect about you.

Our aim is to safeguard the security & privacy of all users. This policy explains our information practices & the choices you can make about the way in which SQA Consulting Ltd collects & uses your information & the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website, & SQA Consulting Ltd, the owner & provider of this Website. SQA Consulting Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any & all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, & in addition to, our Terms & Conditions, which can be found at: sqa-consulting.com/terms-conditions/

Definitions & interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data: collectively all information that you submit to SQA Consulting Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws: any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the GDPR, & any national implementing & supplementary laws, regulations & secondary legislation;

GDPR: the UK General Data Protection Regulation;

SQA Consulting Ltd, we or us: SQA Consulting Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales with registered number 05364964 whose registered office is at Two Snowhill, 7th Floor, Birmingham, B4 6GA;

User or you: any third party that accesses the Website & is not either;

  • employed by SQA Consulting Ltd & acting in the course of their employment or;
  • engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to SQA Consulting Ltd & accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;
 

Website: the website that you are currently using, sqa-consulting.com, & any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms & conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural & vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts & partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings & sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of SQA Consulting Ltd & Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, SQA Consulting Ltd is the “data controller”. This means that SQA Consulting Ltd determines the purposes for which, & the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • name;
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact Information such as email addresses & telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences & interests;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • web browser type & version (automatically collected);
  • operating system (automatically collected);
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, & the site you exit to (automatically collected); in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

We collect Data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you;
  • data is received from other sources; &
  • data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

SQA Consulting Ltd will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  • when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
  • when you use our services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is received from third parties

SQA Consulting Ltd will receive Data about you from the following third parties:

  • LinkedIn;
  • Lead Forensic;
  • Hubspot;
  • Trello.

 

For more information, please see the following links:

Data that is received from publicly available third parties sources

We will receive Data about you from the following publicly available third-party sources:

  • Google Analytics;
  • Bing Webmaster.

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example: we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content & navigation, & includes your IP address, the date, times & frequency with which you access the Website & the way you use & interact with its content.

Our use of Data

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service & experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

  • soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, & we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
  • for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive & affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
  • if you are not satisfied with our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.

Who we share Data with

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

Our employees, agents &/or professional advisors – to obtain advice from professional advisers; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

They might ask for the following details:

Your contact details. This includes your name, gender, address, phone number, date of birth, email address, passwords, & credentials to our services, needed to confirm your identity & your communications with us.

  • Your communications with us, such as calls, emails & instant messaging chats.
  • Your payment & financial information.
  • Details of the products & services you’ve bought & how you use them – including your call, browser (including IP address) & details of services used. We may also share personal information about you where we must legally share it with another person. That might be when a law obliges us to share that information or because of a court order.

 

In limited circumstances, we may also share your information with other public authorities, such as HMRC, even if we do not have to. However, we would need to be satisfied that a request for information is lawful & proportionate (in other words, appropriate to the request) & we would need appropriate assurances about security, how the information is used & how long it is kept.

Contracts:

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or for you to fulfil your contractual obligations to us; or#

Because you have provided personal data as part of entering into a contract (e.g. asked us to provide a quote or information regarding our services).

Keeping Data secure

We will use technical & organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password & a username that is unique to you.
  • we store your Data on secure servers.

 

We are certified to Cyber Essential Plus, ISO 27001 & ISO 9001. This family of standards helps us manage your Data & keep it secure.

Technical & organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@sqa-consulting.com.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information & your computers & devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses & many other online problems, please visit getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government & leading businesses.

Data retention

  • Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
  • Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

 

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@sqa-consulting.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at ico.org.uk.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate & current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites & are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership & control

SQA Consulting Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business & this may involve the sale &/or the transfer of control of all or part of SQA Consulting Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part & the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, & the validity & enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by & interpreted according to the law of England & Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English & Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

SQA Consulting Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website & you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact SQA Consulting Ltd by email at: info@sqa-consulting.com

Technology Consulting Partners